Skip Navigation

Non-Academic (Secondary)

2021

Clubs and Societies 

CCA  Competition  Achievements
Debate Inter-School Debate Championship Champion
Infocomm Club First Lego League Challenge Robot Performance Award

Team Revolution : 2nd

Fellowship of Ravens :3rd

Core Values Award Astro Reformers : 2nd
Copyright School Challenge Secondary Category1st
Science & Environment Club 2021 Singapore Youth Science Festival 1 Team Accomplishment Award2 Team Commendation Awards
Antimicrobials: Handle with Care Competition 2021- Social Media Post, Youth Category 1st :Lai Jia Ying (2GR)
NJC Green Symposium-EWaste Category 1st
2nd International Sci-Teens Challenge 2021 Merit Award

Chua Ying Kiat, Vikki (3PE)

Anjali Ravi (3SY)

DSTA Brainhack 2021  Distinction AwardsLiyana Ashif Koorimannil Pattiyil (1SE)

Calista Wan Si-Lin (1CO)

Merit Awards

Chua Ying Kiat, Vikki (3PE)

Lim Yun Shan Audrey (3GR)

Chua Lik Qun (3CO)

Kalmukale Anushka Ankush (1PR)

Sports

(Other Sports and ‘C’ Division National School Games cancelled due to prevailing Safe Management Measures)

CCA

Event

Achievement

Badminton National School Games ‘B’ Division 2nd North Zone
Gymnastics

(Artistic)

National School Games ‘B’ Division Champions
Individual All Around

Kaitlyn Lim (4PR): 2nd

Poh Zi Xuan, Shandy (4DY) : 4th

Gezann Low (4GY) : 5th

Individual Floor Event

Kaitlyn Lim (4PR): 2nd

Poh Zi Xuan, Shandy (4DY): 2nd

Individual Vault Event

Kaitlyn Lim (4PR):: 2nd

Gezann Low 4GY : 4th

Individual Balance Beam Event

Kaitlyn Lim (4PR): 2nd

Poh Zi Xuan, Shandy (4DY): 4th

Gezann Low 4GY : 6th

Individual Uneven Bars Event

Poh Zi Xuan, Shandy (4DY): 3rd

Kaitlyn Lim (4PR): 4th

Gymnastics

(Trampoline)

National School Games ‘B’ Division Individual

Hannah Loh Xin Ern (4GY): 1st

Team

4th

Artistic Swim 2021 Junior and Youth International Open Youth Team : 3rd

Goh Wen Xi (3PR)

Sportex Virtual Competition U15 solo : 4th

Tricia Lim Ying Xuan (3GY)

International U15 : 1st

Thean, Rae Chyi,Rhea (3GY)

International Artistic Swimming Hope Festival Age group 13 – 15

Duet : 3rd

Tricia Lim (3GY)

Duet (Senior)

Tricia Lim (3GY)

Age group 13 – 15

International solo  : 2nd

Thean Rae Chyi, Rhea (3GY)

International Duet : 3rd

Thean Rae Chyi, Rhea (3GY)

Mexico National Figures Championship International Youth Category

1st

Thean Rae Chyi, Rhea (3GY)

Tennis ‘B’ Div National School Games Champions
Best Sportsgirl of the Year Sarah Chan Li-Ann (4GR)
Taekwondo National School Games ‘B’ Division

School Representation

(No Taekwondo CCA in school)

Poomsae(Black belt)

4th Place :

Andrea Gracia Andradi (4PR)

Uniformed Groups 

CCA  Competition  Achievements
Girl Guides National Individual Award: Baden-Powell Award Nabilah Aliyah Binte Mohamed (4DG)

Edna Chong Jin Fei (4PE)

Cheng Yu-Hsin (3DG)

Areebah Rashid (3GR)

Erica Low (3GR)

Soh Qi Yuan, Carmiya (3GR)

Zhang Jiayi (3GR)

Alyshya Shori (3GY)

Wong Sheen Yean (3PR)

Rachel Yvonne Malcolm (3SY)

Elena Ng Sze Hwee (3SY)

President’s Guide Award Michelle Yap Mae Lyn (4SY)
National Cadet Corps National Individual Award: Outstanding Cadet Award Tan Ying Xuan Faith (4SE)
Red Cross Youth National Individual Award: Director’s Award Aisha Binti Ab Ghapar (4GR)
President’s Youth Award

Performing Arts

CCA  Competition  Achievements
Concert Band Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Accomplishment
Chinese Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
International Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
Handbell Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
Chinese Drama Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
English Drama Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
ACJC Speech Festival Comic Duologue Results (Upper Secondary)        

Champions

Simorrah Nadya Seow (3GY) & Nafisah Binte Nasaruddin (3DY)

Strings Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction

 

2020

Clubs and Societies

CCA

Event

Achievement

Debate Debate Association Debating Championships 2020 4th Chua Rei Anne (2SE) Inez Chen (2PR) Cheong Yu Qing (2SE) Andria Ng (2PR) Sophia Marissa (3CO)
Art Club Art Competition, Youth Category 粽香除疫绘画比赛 (S’pore Federation of Chinese Clan Assns) 1st Joy Yeo (1SE)

Sports

CCA

Event

Achievement

 Gymnastics (Trampoline)  Female Gymnast of the Year for Trampoline Hannah Loh Xin Ern (3GY)

Uniformed Groups

 CCA

Event

Achievement

Girl Guides President’s Guides Award Claire Tan Jian En (4SY)Ng Jia Yu, Janel (4SY)

Olivia Yeo Xue-Yin (4GR)

Baden-Powell Award Emma Shuen Lee (4SE)Lau Kai En, Ashley (4SE)

Andrea Gracia Andradi (3PR)

Feng Keying Shernice (3PE)

Michelle Yap Mae Lyn (3SY)

Girls’ Brigade Singapore Pioneer Brigader Brooch Yap Kah Him (4PE)Sim Hui En, Renee Nicole (4DG)
NCC Outstanding Cadet Award Chua Sherilyn (4SY)
Red Cross Director’s Award Tricia Tay Wei Ling (4GY)

Uniformed Groups Company Awards

 UG

Award

Girls Brigade Gold Company Award
Red Cross Unit Recognition Suspended for 2020
Girl Guides Puan Noor Aishah Award
National Cadet Corps Unit Recognition Suspended for 2020

2019

Clubs and   Societies

CCA

Event

Achievement

Debate Raffles Debate Academy U-14s Debating Championships 2019 Quarter-Finalists
Infocomm (Animation) ‘Safety starts with me’ Poster Design Team 1 : Gold

Team 2 : Consolation

Tanglin Division Anti-Scam Poster Competition 2nd
Infocomm (Photography Kampung Java NPC Crime Prevention Facebook Photo Competition “Let’s Fight Scams” Most popular photo awards:

Team 1 : 1st

Team 2 : 2nd

Team 3 : 3rd

Best Photo:

Team 1 : 1st

Team 2 : 2nd

Team 3 : 3rd

Nparks Singapore Garden Photographer of the Year 2019 Photography Competition Merit Award
MOE “Our Schools, Our Stories” photo story contest 2019 Honorable Mention (Junior Category)
Infocomm (Robotics) First Lego League Team JuPitER  : 2nd runner up for best presentation in the Project Award

Team Absolute Chaos: Champion award for Best Innovation and Strategy

13th National Robotics Programming Competition Team Big Bad Bobs: 2nd runner-up for best Research Journal Award

Team Alphas: 2nd runner-up for best Technical Presentation Award

Team Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious:

1st runner-up for best Technical Presentation Award

Team A13:

Overall Champion

2nd runner-up for best Mechanical Design Award

2nd runner-up for best Robot Run

1st for best Research Journal Award

Science & Environment Club Elementz Science Research Competition (Lower Sec) Team : Bronze
East Zone A*STAR Science Fair Bronze
NEmation 3rd
Powering Lives Through Engineering Bronze
Art Club Japan international manga/comic competition Tasha Santiago 4GR

3rd

Performing Arts

 CCA

Event

Achievement

Chinese Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
Chinese Drama Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Accomplishment
Choir Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
Handbell Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
International Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction
String Ensemble Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Distinction

Sports

CCA

Event

Achievement

Badminton North Zone National Schools Games ‘B’ Division 2nd
North Zone National Schools Games ‘C’ Division 2nd
 Basketball North Zone National Schools Games ‘B’ Division Champion
National Schools Games ‘B’ Division Champion

Tori Chua (4GY): Most Valuable Player (in the Finals)

North Zone National Schools Games ‘C’ Division Champion
National Schools Games ‘C’ Division 2nd
 Gymnastics (Artistic)  National Schools Games ‘B’ Division Individual All AroundNicolette Wong Su-Ann (4PR): 5th

Individual Vault Event
Nicolette Wong Su-Ann (4PR) : 3rd

Teo Kyi En (4SE): 5th

Individual Floor Event

Nicolette Wong Su-Ann (4PR): 4th

Teo Kyi En (4SE): 6th

Individual Beam Event

Nicolette Wong Su-Ann (4PR): 6th

 National Schools Games ‘C’ Division Individual All Around OptionalKaitlyn Lim (2PR): 1st

Poh Zi Xuan, Shandy (2CO): 5th

Team
Team Championship: 2nd

Developmental Team Championship: 2nd

 Gymnastics (Trampoline)  National Schools Games ‘B’ Division Champion
 National Schools Games ‘C’ Division IndividualHannah Loh Xin Ern (2CO): 2nd

Team

3rd

 Squash  National Schools Games ‘B’ Division Champion
National Schools Games ‘C’ Division 3rd
 Swimming  National Schools Games ‘B’ Division Overall4th

200m Individual Medley

Jamie Ong (4DG): 4th

100m Freestyle

Jamie Ong (4DG): 4th

200m Medley Relay: 4th

200m Freestyle Relay: 4th

 National Schools Games ‘C’ Division 100m Butterfly

Tirzah Tan T-Ying (2GY): 4th

100m Freetyle

Tirzah Tan T-Ying (2GY): 2nd

 National Inter-School Artistic Swimming Overall

2nd (B & C Div combined)

C Division

Champions

Team Event

C Division: 1st

B Division: 2nd

Individual

Thean Rae Chyi Rhea (1GR) : C Div 1st

Tricia Lim Ying Xuan (1DG): C Div 2nd

Tennis National Schools Games ‘B’ Division 5th
National Schools Games ‘C’ Division 2nd

Uniformed Groups

 CCA

Event

Achievement

Girls’ Brigade Company Awards  Gold
Low Guat Tin Challenge Bronze Award
Pioneer Brigader Broach Christie Faith Tan 4PE

Rachel Grace Ong 4SE

Jereign Sim 4GY

Girl Guides Puan Noor Aisyah Award Gold
Baden-Powell Award Tracy Marie Ong Hong Yi 4CO

Ashley Chan Jie Yi 4GY

Lee Kai Hui Mathilda 4SE

Olivia Yeo Xue-Yin 3GR

Tan Kai Xin Megan 3GR

Ella Zhang Enjia 3SE

Nikita Parmar 3SE

NCC Unit Recognition Distinction

Best Cadet Award:

Kylie Cheong 4DG

Red Cross Excellent Unit Award Red Cross Youth First Aid Championships:

Junior Category: 3rd

Senior Category: 3rd

Trailblazers Championships : Gold

Ambassadors of Blood Donation competition: Merit

Director’s Award:

Cher Gek Shan 4PE

External CCAs

 CCA

Event

Achievement

Diving 55th MILO/PRAM MALAYSIA invitational Diving Championship Alycia Charlotte Lim (1GR): 2nd
Chess 70th National Schools Individual Chess Championships Cheong Su Lyn (3PR)

North Zone: 1st

National 1st

Ngo Thu Giang (4DY)

North Zone: 2nd

National: 3rd

Archery National Inter-School Archery Individual

Aleesha Haq (3CO): 1st

Canoeing National Schools Games ‘C’ Division K1-1000m

Kirsten Joan Heng Yi Hsi (2PR): 2nd

JK1-500m

Kirsten Joan Heng Yi Hsi (2PR): 2nd

School

4th

Taekwondo National Schools Games ‘C’ Division Poomsae Red 2

Liou Siting Jolene (1SE): 2nd

Track & Field National School Games ‘B’ Division 400m

Emily One Lee Ping (4SE): 1st

800m

Emily Ong Lee Ping (4SE): 1st

Back to top